Back to home Buy Investment
Gold/Silver Bars &
Gold Coins

Why buy

From Gerrards



  • Long Established - over 30 years
  • Hatton Garden based company
  • Great Rates
  • Fast, Honest, Reliable Service
  • Free Insured UK Delivery
  • Sell Back To Us At Any Time
Privacy Policy
Collecting, using and sharing your information

The Lawrence Group and its subsidiaries including but not restricted to The Lawrence Group (Properties) Ltd & Gerrards (Precious Metals) Ltd referred to as either “TLG”, “Properties”, “Gerrards” or “we” in this notice) take the privacy of your information very seriously and we ask that you read this Privacy Notice carefully. This Notice provides you with:

  • Details of the personal information we collect from you and why we collect it.
  • What we do with your information.
  • Who we might share your information with.

What we collect

We may collect information when you use our websites, call us, visit us or open an account with us. If you open an account with us, you will be deemed to accept the terms of our privacy statement. We may collect the following information:

  • Your full names, date of birth and contact information including postal address, email address and telephone number.
  • Details of any purchase and sale transactions with us, including those which do not proceed.
  • Details you provide us with when contacting us with enquiries.
  • Details on how you use our websites, including cookies and page tagging techniques to help us improve our websites.
  • ID verification details obtained as part of a transaction or proposed transaction
  • If you visit our offices, some personal data may be collected from monitoring devices and systems such as closed-circuit TV (CCTV) and door entry systems at the site.
  • Personal information provided by you in order for us to conduct appropriate anti-fraud checks, to comply with Anti Money Laundering Regulations and to fulfil our Due Diligence & Know Your Customer policies.

What we do with your personal information

We need your personal information for the following reasons:

  • So we can deal properly with your transactions with us.
  • Internal record keeping complying with government regulation and auditing requirements.
  • To assist us in improving our service to you.
  • To enable us, with your consent, to send you occasional promotional emails and details about services and products, to the email and postal addresses you have provided us with.

Sharing your personal information with us

Our first principle is to keep your personal information secure and not to share it with anyone not employed by us but there are circumstances in which we have no choice but to share that information with others. These are:

  • We may disclose your personal information with notice to you if a law, regulation, search warrant, or court order requires us to do so. We may also disclose personal information without notice to you to prevent fraud or other unlawful conduct.
  • We use contractors who assist us in the development and maintenance of our website and computer systems and they will inevitably have access to your personal information but we require them to enter into an agreement with us requiring them not to share your personal information with any third party.
  • We may from time to time appoint contractors so as better to perform our services to you but will not do so without requiring them to enter into an agreement requiring them not to share your personal information with any third party.

How to contact us

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about the way we use your personal information. Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us, please do so:
By email to: info@gerrardsonline.co.uk (Subject: Data Protection).
By telephone on +44 (0) 20 7242 6521 (Please ask for the Data Compliance Manager).
By post at The Data Compliance Manager, The Lawrence Group, 63/66 Hatton Garden, London EC1N 8LE.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF
Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745
Website https://ico.org.uk/concerns


Changes to the privacy notice

This Privacy Notice was published on 7th June 2018. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. You should check this Privacy Policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version.

 
© Gerrards Precious Metals Limited | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Site Diablo